Here Is What DNA Scientists Claim About Cherokees Descent And It’s Not What You Think!


“Often the townhouse stood on an earthen mound, which grew with successive ceremonial re-buildings.” In his famous book, “The History of the America Indians” eighteenth century explorer and trader, John Adair said that several hundred Cherokees, living in the North Carolina Mountains, spoke an ancient Jewish language that was nearly unintelligible to Jews from England and Holland. From this observation, Adair extrapolated an opinion that all Native Americans were the descendants of the Ten Lost Tribes of Israel.

Adair genuinely admired Native Americans and has been married to a Chickasaw woman. However, his popular theory was twisted throughout the American Revolution into something else. In the new version, the Ten Lost Tribes of Israel had built the thousands of mounds that dotted the landscape of eastern North America, however, the Indians had killed all the “civilized Jews.” Frontier preachers gave sermons which demanded that their parishioners go out and slaughter the evil savages, who had killed the “civilized Jews.”

From the late 20th century, things had gone into another extreme in North Carolina. In 1976 the North Carolina state government directed a group of professors to prove that the Cherokees had been in their state for at least 1000 years. It had been called the North Carolina History Project.

The archaeologists and historians warranted their bonus by dutifully re-labeling all Native American archeological sites in the western third of their country as “Cherokee” or even “Proto-Cherokee.” The widespread Creek Indian place names were re-labeled “ancient Cherokee words whose meanings have been lost.”

This academic fraud flew in the face of ancient Colonial archives that clarified several other cultural groups living in the area prior to 1715, but no Cherokees. The term “Charaqui” first emerged on a European map in 1718. Almost all radiocarbon dates to get documented Cherokee villages, come from following 1720.

Academic fraud becomes historical absurdity

Two subsequent generations of archaeologists and historians have thoroughly quoted each other in academic papers that nobody realizes that North Carolina had another history before 1976. The absurd outcomes is that the Coweeta town site, 1 mile north of the Georgia state line, is tagged a Cherokee Pisgah Phase town.

Its sister towns immediately south of the state line are labeled Etowah and Lamar proto-Creek cities by Georgia archaeologists. The exact same proto-Creek architecture and pottery is found in these towns. Coweta is a Creek word and has no meaning in the Cherokee language.

Some Cherokees and Cherokee wannabe’s took the situation beyond absurdity in the 1990s. In 1754, the British Crown “gave” the Cherokees a huge land from the Southeast that comprised the territories of tribes allied with the French. In return, the Cherokees agreed to send warriors to fight the French in New York.

Almost immediately thereafter, the Creek Confederacy drastically acquired the 40 year long Cherokee-Creek War and took back a fourth of the Cherokee’s core territory that was captured from the Creeks 40 years before.

In 1757 the Cherokees attacked their former allies. Fantastic Britain won the war and took back most of the property that it had awarded the Cherokees in 1754, PLUS nearly all the Cherokee lands in North and South Carolina. Non-Cherokee tribes from western North Carolina were also forced to leave. After 1763, what is now the Cherokee Reservation has been 35 miles outside the eastern Cherokee boundary.

The mapmakers labeled the enormous “seven state” region given to the Cherokees in 1754 as traditional Cherokee land. They added northwest Georgia and northeast Alabama, where the Cherokees lived from 1785 until 1738, plus enormous sections of North Carolina, South Carolina and Georgia where the Cherokees never dwelt. The NAGPRA laws froze to rock a myth which the Cherokees were descendants of of the Indians who lived in this territory since mankind came into North America.

Until the late 20th century all Cherokee leaders consistently said they never built any mounds. Suddenly, with all the contrived history created by the State of North Carolina in 1976 and the U.S. Government in 1990, a new generation of North Carolina Cherokees assumed the maps supposed that they had assembled most of the mounds from the Southeast.

They were the “Master Race” of the Americas. According to thought was extended to the belief that they were the individuals who first domesticated corn, beans and squash, according to Dr. Duncan above. A movie recently made by the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians asserts that “the Mayas and Aztecs were the descendants of the Cherokees.”

DNA tests create a bombshell

There are now no DNA tests that can accurate label someone a descendant of a particular Indian tribe in eastern North America. The people, calling themselves full-blooded Native Americans, by the eastern United States, aren’t the very same folks, genetically, who greeted early European explorers. A couple respectable labs are currently attempting to produce reliable DNA markers for individual tribes, but the obstacles are monumental.

Perceiving a huge potential market from the millions of Americans, who claim their great-grandmother was a Cherokee Princess, DNA Consultants, Inc. initiated detailed DNA testing of the Cherokees residing on the Qualla Reservation in western North Carolina. Even the North Carolina Cherokees were selected because after 180 years at the west, Oklahoma Cherokees are so thoroughly mixed with other cultural groups, that some DNA test mark obtained would be moot.

The laboratory immediately stumbled into a scientific hornet’s nest. That Cherokee princess in someone’s genealogy was probably a North African princess. Its scientists have labeled the Cherokees not as Native Americans, but as a Middle Eastern-North African population.Cherokees have high levels of evaluation markers associated with the Berbers, native Egyptians, Turks, Lebanese, Hebrews and Mesopotamians.

Genetically, they’re more Jewish than the normal American Jew of European ancestry. So-called “full-blooded” Cherokees possess high levels of European DNA plus a hint of Asiatic (Native American) DNA. Their skin colour and facial features are primarily Semitic in origin, not Native American.

There is a significant inaccuracy in many articles relating to this controversy. The two DNA Consultants and journalists are saying that the research results from the Qualla Reservation use to all Cherokees. Genetic research connected to the filming of the History Channel’s “America Unearthed” found separate populations of Cherokees beyond the reservation with quite different genetic profiles.

In several counties, the “Cherokees” hadprofiles identical to Georgia Creeks, also often carried Maya DNA such as the Georgia Creeks. In one county, the “Cherokees” were mostly Quechua out of South America, or else combined Quechua, Maya and Creek. A Number of the inhabitants of the Snowbird Cherokee Reservation in Graham County, NC look like the Zoque of Mexico, who made the Olmec Civilization. They’re known as “Moon Faces” from the Cherokees to the main reservation.

All European maps show western North Carolina inhabited by Apalache, Creek, Shawnee and Yuchi Indians until 1718. The majority of these native tribal groups have been pushed outside in the early 1700s. Anglo-American settlers moving to northeastern Tennessee and extreme southwestern Virginia mentioned seeing Jewish speaking villages in that region until about 1800.

The way the occupants of the North Carolina Mountains turned into a combined Semitic, North African, European and Native American population, known as the Cherokees, remains a puzzle. Slave raids may have been an element.

It’s also known that approximately 1693, the British put together an alliance between eight small Native cities with Creek titles in northwestern South Carolina and the powerful Rickohockens of southwestern Virginia to thwart the expansion of French colonies. The contemporary Cherokee language appears to be a mixture of Rickohocken, Shawnee and Creek. There’s definitely much that anthropologists and historians do not know more about the ancient history of this Southern Highlands.



  1. My maternal 4th great great-grandmother was Caucasian and was a Cherokee “Princess” of wannabe fables. Her husband, my maternal 4th great-grandfather, was the Cherokee Red War Chief named Teas kiyarga — more commonly known as Shoe Boots. He is well known as a Cherokee warrior who fought in many battles. He rescued my gggg-grandmother, Clarinda Allerton — barely a teen-ager, from the Shawnee in a vicious Indian raid on Morgan Station in Kentucky. He took her to Cherokee territory through Tennessee and Georgia. They married, had 3 bi-racial children, and after many years of being away from her family the U.S. Indian Agent arranged a visit. Clarinda left with her children: William, John, and Sarah Shoe Boots. The chief also sent an African slave boy. Clarinda and her children were not allowed to return to Cherokee territory by the Allertons who never gave up hope that Clarinda was alive. When it was apparent that Clarinda and the children would not return Chief Shoe Boots was heartbroken. He took his African slave, Doll, as his wife. They had children. Time and space do not adequately let me portray this fascinating part of my family history. I did have do my DNA test. I had no Native American DNA. In fact, and as expected, the majority of my DNA was from Great Britain and Ireland; however, there was less than 1% from East Asia (could they have crossed the Bearing Strait land bridge all those thousands of years ago?). Needless to say, I am not a citizen of any of the recognized (or unrecognized) Cherokee tribes. Chief Shoe Boots lived prior to the Dawes Rolls; however, I was able to submit source documentation to the Cherokee Heritage Center in Oklahoma and received a lifetime membership and certificate in their First Families of the Cherokee Nation which I cherish and appreciate. I can honor and respect my Cherokee ancestor. I was not raised Cherokee, nor could I remotely claim citizenship in their nation. Yes, I do have the fairytale that so many other falsely claim. To me, though, it isn’t a fairytale — it is real people living in a bygone time who undoubtedly made sacrifices.

    • That was a great read. I found out through DNA research that I was related to Sitting Bull by 9 generations on my Mother’s father side. So I can not rightly claim any Native American. However I love hearing and reading the stories.

    • We have a similar story. It did not show up with ancestry but after further research and find a ggg-grandfather buried with Indians. My mom and I retested with a FullMTDNA test through FamilyTreeDNA. It was not a significant amount of DNA hence not showing up but it also showed Portugese. Which some studies show it mixed with.

  2. Thanks for this report. I have not found any documentation, yet – for our Native American Indian identity…the wives noted in my Family Tree(s) had to hide and were labeled with an English first name [assuming that their names couldn’t be spelt?!]. Those that were faced with a Census taker stated that they were caucasian. One of my grandmothers shared that to be “Indian” was known to be Below the Slave status…so don’t get caught. I have relatives that have used the Ancestry DNA and no Native Indian recorded & 2 half-Bloods had no DNA to record either. My maternal GGGrandmother was known as JM, then Jane. How I wish to know more…she was born in North Carolina, 1828 – named “Jane” in Mississippi and made the panhandle of Florida her home – laid to rest somewhere in 1863.


Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here